01924 251048

Crigglestone St James
CE Primary Academy

At St James we have a wide range of extra curricular clubs for all children. This includes clubs such as cooking, sewing, multi-skills, benchball, spirited arts and many more.

In addition to the extra curricular clubs which we run, there will be opportunities for children to represent the school in multiple fixtures with schools in our pyramid and partnerships. These will be available for children from Key Stage 1 to Key Stage 2 who attend the extra curricular clubs.

Our school choir has the opportunity to be a part of Young Voices which exposes the children to a diverse range of musical styles and also enjoy and gain a fuller understanding of music and what it means to sing together.

Extra-Curricular Clubs Calendar 2018/2019

Autumn

Spring

Summer

1

2

1

2

1

2

MON

Year 5 & 6 Indoor Athletics- Outdoors

(Miss Ingham)

Year 5 & 6 Hockey Club

(Miss Ingham)

Year 3 & 4 Zumba

(Miss Ingham)

Year 6 BeNutrition (Cooking Club)

(Ben Read)

Year 1 & 2 Team Building

(Miss Ingham)

Year 5 BeNutrition (Cooking Club)

(Ben Read)

Year 1 & 2 Athletics

(Miss Ingham)

Year 5 & 6 Rounders

(Miss Ingham/Mrs Harding)

TUES

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

Year 3 & 4 Benchball

(Mr Wildey)

Year 2 Invasion Games

(Miss Ingham)

Y6 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

Year 1 Benchball (Miss Ingham)

Year 3 & 4 Football

(Mr Aston)

Year 3 – 6 Girls Football

(Mr Wildey)

Y5 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

Year 1 & 2 Football (Miss Ingham)

Year 3 Sewing

(Miss Hirst)

Year 5 & 6 Drama

(Mrs Joyce)

Y4 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

FS Playground Games

(Miss Ingham)

Year 4 - Sewing

(Miss Hirst)

Year 5 & 6 Drama

(Mrs Joyce)

Y3 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

Year 5 & 6 Kiwk-Cricket

(Miss Ingham)

Year 3 & 4 Dance

(Miss Hirst)

Y2 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

Year 5 & 6 Netball

(Miss Shallcross & Mrs Woodward)

Year 1 & 2 Kickball

(Miss Ingham)

Year 3 & 4 Dance

(Miss Hirst)

Y1 Spirited Art (Mrs Butterworth)

WED

Year 1 Ball Games (Miss Ingham)

Year 1 & 2 Dance (Miss Hirst)

Year 5 & 6 Den Building Outdoor Construction

(Mrs Clarke)

Year 2 Ball Games (Miss Ingham)

Year 1 Invasion Games

(Miss Shallcross)

Year 6 Baking Club (Mrs King)

Year 5 & 6 Tag Rugby

(Miss Shallcross)

Year 3 & 4 Hockey

(Miss Ingham)

Year 5 Baking Club (Mrs King)

Year 3 & 4 Cheerleading

(Miss England)

Year 5 & 6 Basketball (Miss Ingham)

Year 3-6 Gardening Club

(Mrs Wightman – Smith & Miss Rouse)

Year 1 & 2 Den Building Outdoor Construction

(Mrs Clarke)

Year 5 & 6 Cheerleading

(Miss England)

Year 4 Baking Club (Mrs King)

FS Athletics

(Miss Ingham)

Year 4-5 Tennis

(Mr Wildey)

Year 5 & 6 Dance

(Mrs Joyce)

Year 3 Baking Club (Mrs King)

FS Ball Games

(Miss Ingham)

Year 5 & 6 Tennis

(Mr Wildey)

Year 5 & 6 Dance

(Mrs Joyce)

Year 3 & 4 Den Building Outdoor Construction

(Mrs Clarke)

THURS

Year 2 Benchball - outside

(Miss Ingham)

Year 3,4,5,6 Cross Country Training

(Miss Shallcross)

Year 3 & 4 Cricket

(Mr Denton)

Year 3 Gymnastics

(Ashleigh Long)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

Year 1 Craft Club

(Mrs Brown)

FS Dance

(Miss Hirst)

Year 3 & 4 Basketball (Miss Ingham)

Year 2 Craft Club

(Mrs Parsons)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

FS Multi Skills

(Miss Ingham)

Year 1 & 2 Dodgeball

(Mr Wildey)

Year 2 Cooking

(Mrs Shaw & Mrs Parsons)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

Year 5 & 6 Volleyball (Miss Ingham)

Year 5 & 6 Lego Construction (Mr Denton)

Year 1 Cooking

(Mrs Shaw & Mrs Parsons)

Year 5 & 6 Gymnastics

(Ashleigh Long)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

Year 1 & 2 Multi

Skills

(Miss Ingham)

Year 3 & 4 Athletics

(Miss Shallcross)

FS Cooking

(Mrs Shaw & Mrs Parsons)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

Year 3 & 4 Rounders

(Miss Ingham)

Year 4/5/6 Choir

(Miss Howgate)

FRIDAY

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 4 - 6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 1 & 2 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton)

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 4 - 6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 1 & 2 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 4 - 6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 3 & 4 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton)

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 4 - 6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 3 & 4 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton)

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 4 - 6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 5 & 6 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton)

Year 4 & 5 Indoor Sports

(Mr Hawes)

Year 3/4/5/6 Football (Mr Wildey)

Year 5 & 6 Photography Club

(Mrs Hambleton)

  • Please be aware that clubs for after Spring 1 remain provisional and may be updated.
  • We are in negotiations with ‘Mad Science’ who we hope will lead an extra-curricular club through Spring 1 and Spring 2 on Fridays. Dates and cost to be confirmed.

EXTRA-CURRICULAR CLUBS PDF FLYER - UPDATED DECEMBER 2018